Conformitas Consulting Limited Privacy Notice

Company Number 7736145. ICO notification number ZA288152. Registered Office: 1 Market Hill, Calne, Wiltshire, UK, SN11 0BT

Information security and data privacy and protection is at the heart of the consultancy that Conformitas Consulting Limited (“Conformitas”) provide. Within Conformitas we:

  • keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
  • use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Legitimate Interest”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • delete your data when it is no longer needed.
  • apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on privacy@conformitasconsulting.co.uk.

What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you.

As our client we will also hold information about your business activities as part of the delivery of our services. 

The Conformitas website uses only standard fixed 'cookies'. Further information about cookies is provided on the Conformitas website Terms of Use page.

Whom do we share it with?

Conformitas works with Associates in the provision of some of our services. 

Conformitas will provide you with details of which Associates will be involved as part of the agreement with you regarding the provision of any of our services. We will also discuss and agree on any specific security requirements you may have during the provision of our services.

All other third parties we use – including those who provide email and storage solutions used in our day to day work – are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR. 

Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Ecomonic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place.

Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due.

We do not share nor sell your personal data to anyone else.

How long do we store it for?

We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of our services, whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time then email privacy@conformitasconsulting.co.uk.

If you are a sole trader or partnership, financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use.

How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email privacy@conformitasconsulting.co.uk.

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email privacy@conformitasconsulting.co.uk or use the 'Contact Us' form on our website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to the Conformitas Consulting Ltd Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.


Last updated: April 2018

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Contact us to discuss a bespoke solution to your compliance requirements.
Tel:07768 041174




Please see our Privacy Statement prior to clicking Submit